Upcoming movies

View Comments

Watching movies is one of my main interest and today when I was watching trailers on apple.com/trailers I found few movies that I’m looking forward to see. As far as I can see, it’s going to be a wonderful movie year. With, at least what I think, more flips than flops.

Here is a list of the movies that is much of interest to me. The list is not listed as a “top 5″ list it’s only a list of the movies I want to see.
If you want to share your “movies I want to see-list” please feel free to leave a comment or send me a mail. :)
You can also follow me on Twitter if you want.

Terminator Salvation

Terminator 3 was a big disappointment for me so I hope the fourth movie in the series will be much better. According to the trailer it looks very promising.

X-Men Origins: Wolverine Trailer

Since I’m a big fan of the X-men series, this is a “must see” movie. I really hope that the movie is going to be big flip.

Transformers: Revenge of the fallen

The first Transformers was a big flip to me. But it’s hard to predict if this movie is going to be better or worse than the first movie.

Battle for Terra

This movie looks very interesting. The earth is dead and the human is near their extinction. The only way for the humans to survive is to invade a already inhabited planet. According to the trailer it seems to be a movie seen from the “aliens” point of view. In this case the human race is the “aliens” that invade a planet. I think this is the first time I’ve heard of a movie of this type.

9

This movie is based on a short movie with the same name and was nominated for “The best animated short movie” in the Academy Award 2005. I love the animation style in this movie, it reminds me of a typical Tim Burton movie who is also the producer in this movie. Since I’m a fan of Tim Burton, this movie is one of the movies I really looking forward to.

Post to Twitter Post to Plurk Post to Digg Post to Facebook Post to Ping.fm Post to StumbleUpon

Oscars Summary

View Comments

oscars

Once again The Academy Award is over for this time. This year’s Academy Awards was very good. I realized very early in the show that I haven’t seen many of this years nominated movies and my predictions of who the winners would bee was not very correct.
Fortunatelly, it was a very good show better than last year. This year’s Oscar gave us a very unpredictable winner, Slumdog Millionaire that was given as many as eight oscars. I haven’t seen that movie yet but I didn’t think that it was worth eight oscars.
Anyhow I have made a summary of how many oscars the winners got.
A more detailed list can be found here

Here is a summery of the winners, by number of Oscars:

  • Slumdog Millionaire:

    oscar_8

  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button:

    oscars_3

  • Milk:

    oscars_2

  • The Dark Knight:

    oscars_2

  • The Reader:

    oscar

  • Departures:

    oscar

  • Smile Pink:

    oscar

  • Man on Wire:

    oscar

  • Spielzeugland (Toyland):

    oscar

  • The Duchess:

    oscar

  • La Maison en Petits Cubes:

    oscar

  • WALL-E:

    oscar

  • Vicky Cristina Barcelona:

    oscar

Post to Twitter Post to Plurk Post to Digg Post to Facebook Post to Ping.fm Post to StumbleUpon

81st Academy Awards

View Comments

oscars

Once again it’s time for the event I’m looking forward to most a year. This year is the 81st Academy Award and it will be interesting to see Hugh Jackman as a Academy Award host, and as far as I can hear he can sing ^^.

Here is a list of the winners:

(The red marked is the ones I predicted right)

Best motion picture of the year

* “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight), A Celador Films Production, Christian Colson, Producer

Performance by an actor in a leading role

* Sean Penn in “Milk” (Focus Features)

Performance by an actress in a leading role

* Kate Winslet in “The Reader” (The Weinstein Company)

Achievement in directing

* “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight), Danny Boyle

Best foreign language film of the year

* “Departures” (Regent Releasing), A Departures Film Partners Production, Japan

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

* “Jai Ho” from “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight), Music by A.R. Rahman, Lyric by Gulzar

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

* “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight), A.R. Rahman

Achievement in film editing

* “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight), Chris Dickens

Achievement in sound mixing

* “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight), Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke and Resul Pookutty

Achievement in sound editing

* “The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.), Richard King

Achievement in visual effects

* “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton and Craig Barron

Best documentary short subject

* “Smile Pinki” A Principe Production, Megan Mylan

Best documentary feature

* “Man on Wire” (Magnolia Pictures), A Wall to Wall in association with Red Box Films Production, James Marsh and Simon Chinn

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

* Heath Ledger in “The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.)

Best live action short film

* “Spielzeugland (Toyland)” A Mephisto Film Production, Jochen Alexander Freydank

Achievement in cinematography

* “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight), Anthony Dod Mantle

Achievement in makeup

* “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Greg Cannom

Achievement in costume design

* “The Duchess” (Paramount Vantage, Pathé and BBC Films), Michael O’Connor

Achievement in art direction

* “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Art Direction: Donald Graham Burt, Set Decoration: Victor J. Zolfo

Best animated short film

* “La Maison en Petits Cubes” A Robot Communications Production, Kunio Kato

Best animated feature film of the year

* “WALL-E” (Walt Disney), Andrew Stanton

Adapted screenplay

* “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight), Screenplay by Simon Beaufoy

Original screenplay

* “Milk” (Focus Features), Written by Dustin Lance Black

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

* Penélope Cruz in “Vicky Cristina Barcelona” (The Weinstein Company)


Well the list below is my list on witch I think will get an oscar (The bold ones is my predictions):

Performance by an actor in a leading role

* Richard Jenkins in “The Visitor” (Overture Films)
* Frank Langella in “Frost/Nixon” (Universal)
* Sean Penn in “Milk” (Focus Features) - Winner
* Brad Pitt in “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.)
* Mickey Rourke in “The Wrestler” (Fox Searchlight)

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

* Josh Brolin in “Milk” (Focus Features)
* Robert Downey Jr. in “Tropic Thunder” (DreamWorks, Distributed by DreamWorks/Paramount)
* Philip Seymour Hoffman in “Doubt” (Miramax)
* Heath Ledger in “The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.) - Winner
* Michael Shannon in “Revolutionary Road” (DreamWorks, Distributed by Paramount Vantage)

Performance by an actress in a leading role

* Anne Hathaway in “Rachel Getting Married” (Sony Pictures Classics)
* Angelina Jolie in “Changeling” (Universal)
* Melissa Leo in “Frozen River” (Sony Pictures Classics)
* Meryl Streep in “Doubt” (Miramax)
* Kate Winslet in “The Reader” (The Weinstein Company) - Winner

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

* Amy Adams in “Doubt” (Miramax)
* Penélope Cruz in “Vicky Cristina Barcelona” (The Weinstein Company) - Winner
* Viola Davis in “Doubt” (Miramax)
* Taraji P. Henson in “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.)
* Marisa Tomei in “The Wrestler” (Fox Searchlight)

Best animated feature film of the year

* “Bolt” (Walt Disney), Chris Williams and Byron Howard
* “Kung Fu Panda” (DreamWorks Animation, Distributed by Paramount), John Stevenson and Mark Osborne
* “WALL-E” (Walt Disney), Andrew Stanton - Winner

Achievement in art direction

* “Changeling” (Universal), Art Direction: James J. Murakami, Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
* “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Art Direction: Donald Graham Burt, Set Decoration: Victor J. Zolfo - Winner
* “The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.), Art Direction: Nathan Crowley, Set Decoration: Peter Lando
* “The Duchess” (Paramount Vantage, Pathé and BBC Films), Art Direction: Michael Carlin, Set Decoration: Rebecca Alleway
* “Revolutionary Road” (DreamWorks, Distributed by Paramount Vantage), Art Direction: Kristi Zea, Set Decoration: Debra Schutt

Achievement in cinematography

* “Changeling” (Universal), Tom Stern
* “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Claudio Miranda
* “The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.), Wally Pfister
* “The Reader” (The Weinstein Company), Chris Menges and Roger Deakins
* “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight), Anthony Dod Mantle – Winner

Achievement in costume design

* “Australia” (20th Century Fox), Catherine Martin
* “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Jacqueline West
* “The Duchess” (Paramount Vantage, Pathé and BBC Films), Michael O’Connor - Winner
* “Milk” (Focus Features), Danny Glicker
* “Revolutionary Road” (DreamWorks, Distributed by Paramount Vantage), Albert Wolsky

Achievement in directing

* “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.), David Fincher
* “Frost/Nixon” (Universal), Ron Howard
* “Milk” (Focus Features), Gus Van Sant
* “The Reader” (The Weinstein Company), Stephen Daldry
* “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight), Danny Boyle - Winner

Best documentary feature

* “The Betrayal (Nerakhoon)” (Cinema Guild), A Pandinlao Films Production, Ellen Kuras and Thavisouk Phrasavath
* “Encounters at the End of the World” (THINKFilm and Image Entertainment), A Creative Differences Production, Werner Herzog and Henry Kaiser
* “The Garden” A Black Valley Films Production, Scott Hamilton Kennedy
* “Man on Wire” (Magnolia Pictures), A Wall to Wall in association with Red Box Films Production, James Marsh and Simon Chinn - Winner
* “Trouble the Water” (Zeitgeist Films), An Elsewhere Films Production, Tia Lessin and Carl Deal

Best documentary short subject

* “The Conscience of Nhem En” A Farallon Films Production, Steven Okazaki
* “The Final Inch” Vermilion Films in association with Google.org, Irene Taylor Brodsky and Tom Grant
* “Smile Pinki” A Principe Production, Megan Mylan - Winner
* “The Witness – From the Balcony of Room 306” A Rock Paper Scissors Production, Adam Pertofsky and Margaret Hyde

Achievement in film editing

* “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
* “The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.), Lee Smith
* “Frost/Nixon” (Universal), Mike Hill and Dan Hanley
* “Milk” (Focus Features), Elliot Graham
* “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight), Chris Dickens - Winner

Best foreign language film of the year

* “The Baader Meinhof Complex” A Constantin Film Production, Germany
* “The Class” (Sony Pictures Classics), A Haut et Court Production, France
* “Departures” (Regent Releasing), A Departures Film Partners Production, Japan - Winner
* “Revanche” (Janus Films), A Prisma Film/Fernseh Production, Austria
* “Waltz with Bashir” (Sony Pictures Classics), A Bridgit Folman Film Gang Production, Israel

Achievement in makeup

* “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Greg Cannom - Winner
* “The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.), John Caglione, Jr. and Conor O’Sullivan
* “Hellboy II: The Golden Army” (Universal), Mike Elizalde and Thom Floutz

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

* “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Alexandre Desplat
* “Defiance” (Paramount Vantage), James Newton Howard
* “Milk” (Focus Features), Danny Elfman
* “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight), A.R. Rahman - Winner
* “WALL-E” (Walt Disney), Thomas Newman

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

* “Down to Earth” from “WALL-E” (Walt Disney), Music by Peter Gabriel and Thomas Newman, Lyric by Peter Gabriel
* “Jai Ho” from “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight), Music by A.R. Rahman, Lyric by Gulzar - Winner
* “O Saya” from “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight), Music and Lyric by A.R. Rahman and Maya Arulpragasam

Best motion picture of the year

* “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.), A Kennedy/Marshall Production, Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall and Ceán Chaffin, Producers
* “Frost/Nixon” (Universal), A Universal Pictures, Imagine Entertainment and Working Title Production, Brian Grazer, Ron Howard and Eric Fellner, Producers
* “Milk” (Focus Features), A Groundswell and Jinks/Cohen Company Production, Dan Jinks and Bruce Cohen, Producers
* “The Reader” (The Weinstein Company), A Mirage Enterprises and Neunte Babelsberg Film GmbH Production, Anthony Minghella, Sydney Pollack, Donna Gigliotti and Redmond Morris, Producers
* “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight), A Celador Films Production, Christian Colson, Producer - Winner

Best animated short film

* “La Maison en Petits Cubes” A Robot Communications Production, Kunio Kato - Winner
* “Lavatory – Lovestory” A Melnitsa Animation Studio and CTB Film Company Production, Konstantin Bronzit
* “Oktapodi” (Talantis Films), A Gobelins, L’école de l’image Production, Emud Mokhberi and Thierry Marchand
* “Presto” (Walt Disney), A Pixar Animation Studios Production, Doug Sweetland
* “This Way Up” A Nexus Production, Alan Smith and Adam Foulkes

Best live action short film

* “Auf der Strecke (On the Line)” (Hamburg Shortfilmagency), An Academy of Media Arts Cologne Production, Reto Caffi
* “Manon on the Asphalt” (La Luna Productions), A La Luna Production, Elizabeth Marre and Olivier Pont
* “New Boy” (Network Ireland Television), A Zanzibar Films Production, Steph Green and Tamara Anghie
* “The Pig” An M & M Production, Tivi Magnusson and Dorte Høgh
* “Spielzeugland (Toyland)” A Mephisto Film Production, Jochen Alexander Freydank - Winner

Achievement in sound editing

* “The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.), Richard King - Winner
* “Iron Man” (Paramount and Marvel Entertainment), Frank Eulner and Christopher Boyes
* “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight), Glenn Freemantle and Tom Sayers
* “WALL-E” (Walt Disney), Ben Burtt and Matthew Wood
* “Wanted” (Universal), Wylie Stateman

Achievement in sound mixing

* “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.), David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Mark Weingarten
* “The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.), Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo and Ed Novick
* “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight), Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke and Resul Pookutty - Winner
* “WALL-E” (Walt Disney), Tom Myers, Michael Semanick and Ben Burtt
* “Wanted” (Universal), Chris Jenkins, Frank A. Montaño and Petr Forejt

Achievement in visual effects

* “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton and Craig Barron - Winner
* “The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.), Nick Davis, Chris Corbould, Tim Webber and Paul Franklin
* “Iron Man” (Paramount and Marvel Entertainment), John Nelson, Ben Snow, Dan Sudick and Shane Mahan

Adapted screenplay

* “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Screenplay by Eric Roth, Screen story by Eric Roth and Robin Swicord
* “Doubt” (Miramax), Written by John Patrick Shanley
* “Frost/Nixon” (Universal), Screenplay by Peter Morgan
* “The Reader” (The Weinstein Company), Screenplay by David Hare
* “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight), Screenplay by Simon Beaufoy - Winner

Original screenplay

* “Frozen River” (Sony Pictures Classics), Written by Courtney Hunt
* “Happy-Go-Lucky” (Miramax), Written by Mike Leigh
* “In Bruges” (Focus Features), Written by Martin McDonagh
* “Milk” (Focus Features), Written by Dustin Lance Black - Winner
* “WALL-E” (Walt Disney), Screenplay by Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon, Original story by Andrew Stanton, Pete Docter

Post to Twitter Post to Plurk Post to Digg Post to Facebook Post to Ping.fm Post to StumbleUpon

Twitter links powered by Tweet This v1.6.1, a WordPress plugin for Twitter.